Winter exhibition 2019 entries

Chairman's Prize celebrating entries from students of Cranbrook School

Clara Franke                  Mathilde Stone

Guy Pryke                       Sami Eid

David Aspinall

Phil Auden

Gillie Benion

Gunda Cannon

Alison Chandler

John Chaston

Clive Dand

Lesley Feakes

Christopher Hautot

Christine Hopwood

Leelee Kock

Tony Langham

Graham Lock

Pat Lock

Maggie Macauley

Margaret Maisey

Tricia Muller

Michelle O'Neil

Joan Palmer

Wendy Phillips

Glyn Roberts

John Robson

Kate Rundell

Wendy Sabine

Fran Sharp

Gareth Smith

Sara Smith

Judith Strickland

Sally White

Judy Williams

Joanna Winston

                       WoKAS Exhibitors 

Weald of Kent Art Society Winter Exhibition, December 2019

Result of Visitors’ votes for ‘Favourite Painting’

 

          TITLE OF PAINTING                                              ARTIST                                     VOTES RECORDED

1       The Explorer                                        John Hamilton                                     19

2        Autumn Scene II                                 John Chaston                                      14

3       Evening Sky                                         Graham Lock                                      11

4=     Summer Scene, R. Helford                  Tricia Skilton                                        6

4=     Evening Light                                       Sara Smith                                           6

4=     Great Dixter                                         Alison Chandler                                    6

7=     Hastings from the Cliff                         John Hamilton                                      5

7=     Cascade du Herisson                          Christine Hopwood                               5

7=     Early Morning, Suffolk                         Tricia Skilton                                         5

10=   Tunbridge Wells                                  David Aspinall                                       4

10=   Carjac, Dordogne, France                   David Aspinall                                      4

10=   Winter                                                 John Chaston                                        4

10=   Misty Morning, Provence                    Clive Dand                                            4

10=   Central Park                                       Glynn Roberts                                       4

10=   Yorkshire Falls                                    Joanna Winston                                    4

                                                                                         

In addition to the above 15 paintings, 47 paintings received between one and three votes.

Altogether, 180 votes were cast. This compares with 448 votes in the Spring exhibition.

 

Artists with the most votes overall

1                John Hamilton                         24

2                John Chaston                          19

3=              Graham Lock                          16

3=              Tricia Skilton                           16

5                David Aspinall                         12

6                Christine Hopwood                  11

7                Clive Dand                               10

8                Glynn Roberts                          7

8=              Sara Smith                               7

8=              Joanna Winston                       7

11              Alison Chandler                        6

12              Tricia Muller                              5